security | privacy | GDPR

SECURE PAYMENT

You may pay securely online with major credit and debit cards (including Amex) or with your PayPal account.   All transactions are administered by a third party secure gateway on our behalf.

It's All Greek does not have access to any of your payment details.

Our third party secure gateway receives the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private. All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by their card issuer.

It's All Greek is fully PCI compliant and has a valid SSL certificate.

The default setting for transactions is GB pounds sterling, but you may also view and pay in Euros, US dollars, Canadian dollars and Australian dollars.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy. Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us: data you provide to us by phone, by email or when you use our website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting us. If you do withdraw your consent, we will, therefore, be unable to email you offers and news.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we are processing your personal data under this notice then please contact us. You do have the right, however, to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority (in most cases under this notice the relevant Supervisory Authority will be the Information Commissioner’s Office).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Your name, address, e-mail and phone number.  When you make a purchase, we have a record of your payment method but do not store details of your payment card. All of our payment systems are through a secure third party provided to us by PayPal who are fully GDPR compliant.  

Our website also collects information about where you are on the internet (e.g. IP address), your browser type and the country.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE KEEP ABOUT YOU

              We use your information to

·        to contact you about offers or provide you with information about your order and delivery

·        to build up statistics about orders and geographic location

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We never share your information with any other businesses.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is held on password-protected secure servers.

Your password, which enables you to access certain parts of the website, should not be shared with anyone else.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the provision and administration of the relevant services being provided.

YOUR RIGHTS

Even if you have accepted the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes (by ticking the relevant box), you have the right to contact us at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal data for such purposes.

You can, at any time, ask us to purge your personal data.

You have the right to access information held about you. You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ("European Data Protection Legislation") is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same apply) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR. (28.04.18)


COOKIES

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.

Our website uses both persistent and session cookies:

 

·        Persistent cookies are used to allow the website to recognise users when they return to the site and to remember certain information about their preferences. These cookies are cookies which stay on your computer permanently, until you "manually" delete them.

·        Session cookies are used in order to allow customers to carry information across pages of the website, without having to re-enter such information. These cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another, or when you shut down your browser.

 

How to control and delete cookies

 

·        It’s All Greek will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our website will not function fully.

·        For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.